The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
   
 
  Nov 21, 2017
 
 
    
Rensselaer Catalog 2009-2010 [Archived Catalog]

Administration


Click on a link to be taken to the entry below.

 

Office of the President

^TOP
President  

Shirley Ann Jackson

Secretary of the Institute and General Counsel  

Charles F. Carletta

Associate Vice President for Policy and Planning and Chief of Staff

Laban L. Coblentz

Vice President and Dean, Rensselaer at Hartford  

John A. Minasian

 


Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center (EMPAC)

  Director  

Johannes E. Goebel

  Curator, Dance  

Hélène Lesterlin

  Curator, Time Based Arts  

Kathleen Forde

  Curator, Music  

          Micah Silver 

 


Rensselaer Technology Park and Commercial Real Estate Development

  Director  

Michael H. Wacholder

 


Office of Intellectual Property, Technology Transfer, and New Ventures

  Executive Director  

Ronald M. Kudla

Division of Human Resources

^TOP
Vice President for Human Resources  

Curtis N. Powell

Director, Human Resources  

Larry Hardy

Director, Environmental Health and Safety  

Peter Collopy

Manager, Compensation  

Anne Bilynsky

Manager, Benefits and Retirement  

Louis Padula

Manager, Employment  

Kathy McNamara

Manager, Human Resources Information Systems  

James MacLain

Manager, Operations  

Jacquelyn Turner

Office of the Provost

^TOP
Provost  

Robert E. Palazzo

Lead Business Manager  

Patricia Proper

 

Graduate School
Vice Provost and Dean  

Stanley M. Dunn

Associate Dean  

Dennis Gornic

Director of Outreach Programs  

Kim Scalzo

 

Undergraduate Education
Vice Provost and Dean  

Prabhat Hajela

Associate Dean for Academic Advising, Assessment,
and Special Programs
 

Michael H. Hanna

Program Manager for Undergraduate Education  

Karen Dvorak

Director, Advising and Learning Assistance Center  

Michael H. Hanna

Director, Anderson Center for Innovation in
Undergraduate Education
 

Bradford C. Lister

Commanding Officer, USAF Air and Space
Studies ROTC
 

Col. Christopher O’Hara

Commanding Officer, Military Science ROTC

 

Lt. Col. Andrew Morgado

Commanding Officer, Naval Science ROTC  

Capt. Steven Kremer

 

Institute Diversity
Vice Provost for Institute Diversity  

(vacant)

 

Entrepreneurship
Vice Provost for Entrepreneurship  

Robert A. Chernow

 

Institutional Research
Director, Institutional Research  

Jack Mahoney

 

School of Architecture
Dean  

Evan Douglis

Associate Dean  

Ted Krueger

 

School of Engineering
Dean  

David V. Rosowsky

Associate Dean for Academic and Student Affairs  

Richard N. Smith

Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Programs  

Joe H. Chow

Director, Engineering Multidisciplinary Design Lab  

Mark W. Steiner

Director, Diversity and Women in Engineering Programs  

Barbara Ruel

 

School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences
Interim Dean  

Wayne D. Gray

Associate Dean of Undergraduate Programs
and Curriculum Initiatives
 

C.L. Odell

Associate Dean of Graduate Programs and Research Initiatives.  

Wayne D. Gray

 

Lally School of Management and Technology
Dean  

David A. Gautschi

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs  

Jeffrey Durgee

Assistant Dean for Master’s and Executive Programs  

Jill Terry 

Director, Undergraduate Programs  

Frank X. Wright

Director, MBA/M.S. Programs  

Elizabeth Barrett

Directors, Ph.D. Program  

Iftekhar Hasan and Bill Francis

 

School of Science
Dean  

David Spooner (Acting)

Associate Dean  

Samuel C. Wait Jr.

Associate Dean of Science for Graduate Education
and Research
 

William L. Siegmann

Assistant Dean of Information Technology  

James A. Hendler

 

Rensselaer at Hartford
Vice President and Dean  

John A. Minasian

Assistant Dean for Academic Programs  

Houman Younessi

Director of Marketing and Business Development  

Elliot Field

Communications Manager  

Thomas J. Bittel

Director, The Cole Library  

Mary S. Dixey

Director, Marketing and Business Development  

Elliot Field

Director, Operations and Facilities  

Paul J. Murphy

Director, Technical and Information Services  

Brian J. Clement

Operations Manager  

Lorraine Kammerer

Director, Enrollment Management and Marketing  

Kristin E. Galligan

Manager, Financial Services  

Natalie A. Sutera

Registrar  

Doris M. Matsikas

Administration

^TOP
Vice President for Administration  

Claude D. Rounds

Assistant Vice President for Administration  

Paul W. Martin

 

Auxiliary, Parking, and Transportation Services
Director  

Kathryn B. Edick

Manager, Conference Services/Houston Field House  

Norris Pearson

Operations Supervisor, Parking and Transportation  

Jason M. Jones


Campus Planning and Facilities Design

Director  

J. Bruce Kunkel

Manager, Engineering  

Steven Angle

Manager, Design and Construction  

Edward M. Staats


Emergency Management

Director                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Stephen Abrams

Environmental and Site Service
Director  

Jerry Faiola

Manager, Environmental Services  

Brian Kiel

Manager, Site Services  

John Holstein


Physical Plant
Director  

Mark A. Frost

Associate Director  

David Ira

Plant Engineer  

Bruce C. Wyle

Facilities Engineer (BioTech/CII)  

Swaran Rataul

Facilities Engineer (EMPAC)  

John Gall

Senior Project Coordinator  

Richard Hornberger

Project Coordinator  

Duane DeWeerdt

Manager, Customer Service Center  

Paul Galbraith


Procurement and Administrative Services

Director, Materials Management  

Ann Crislip

Associate Director, Material Management  

(vacant)

Director, Real Estate  

(vacant)

Manager, Administrative Services  

Cathleen A. DiDio

Senior Business Manager  

Steven Schwan

Manager, Stockroom  

Donald Ammerman


Public Safety
Director  

(vacant)

Associate Director  

Ruth Vibert


Rensselaer Dining Services (Sodexo)

Resident District Manager  

John Fusco

General Manager  

Paul Keck

Dining Director, Rensselaer Union  

Robert McIntosh

Resident Dining Director  

Patty Stargensky

Marketing Director  

David Gaul

Catering Manager  

Jeff Kurto


Special Projects Group

Assistant Vice President for Capital Projects  

Oleh Turczak

Division of the Chief Information Officer (DotCIO)

^TOP
Vice President for Information Services and Technology and Chief Information Officer  

John E. Kolb

Assistant Vice President for Information Services  

Jeffrey G. Miner

Director, Academic & Research Computing  

Mark Miller (Acting)

Director, Services  

James Evans

Director, Information Technologies and Infrastructure  

Graham Doig (Acting)

Director, Integrated Administrative Computing  

Ora Fish (Acting)

Director, Libraries  

Bob Mayo (Acting)

Director, Strategic Information Policy & Planning  

John E. Kolb (Acting)

Director, Communications & Middleware Technologies  

Gary Schwartz

 

Enrollment

Vice President for Enrollment/Dean, Undergraduate and Graduate Admissions  

James G. Nondorf

Director, Operations  

Sharon M. Beaudoin

Director, Graduate Admissions  

George B. Robbins

Director, Undergraduate Admissions  

Karen S. Long

Associate Director, Enrollment Outreach  

Raymond Lutzky

Director, Financial Aid  

Lynnette Koch (Acting)

Assitant Director, Financial Aid  

Abigail Berryman

Assitant Director, Financial Aid  

Philip Bertorelli

Assistant Director, Financial Aid  

Melissa Crossen

Assistant Director, Financial Aid  

Joseph Doherty

Assitant Director, Financial Aid  

Colleen Wise

Finance

^TOP
Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer  

Virginia C. Gregg

 

Controller’s Office
Assistant Vice President and Controller  

(vacant)

Director, Accounting & Financial Systems  

Tracie McGill

Director, Disbursement Operations and Payroll  

Pamela A. Rochminski

Bursar  

Jacquelyn Ellsworth

Director, Research Administration and Finance  

Frank J. DiSanto

 

Financial Planning and Budget
Director, Budget  

Eileen McLoughlin

Associate Budget Director  

Helen Grzymala

 

Investments
Treasurer and Chief Investment Officer  

Walé F. Adeosun

Assistant Treasurer  

Susan L. Proskine

 Managing Director, Investments  

Travis K. Angevine

Managing Director, Investments  

R. Mark Larkin

Institute Advancement

^TOP
Vice President for Institute Advancement  

Robert A. Schlesinger

Associate Vice President, Development  

William Shumway (Acting)

Assistant Vice President, Alumni Relations                                           Jeffrey Schanz 

 

Advancement Strategy Services and Infrastructure
Assistant Vice President  

Jeffrey Schanz (Acting)

Director, Advancement Events  

Elise Morgenstern

Manager, Constituent Data Systems and Training  

Marie K. Carroll

Manager, Donor Relations and Communications  

Kristi Jongeling

Manager, Endowment Operations  

Lynn Hopwood

Manager, Research  

Tim Gergich

 

Development and Alumni Relations
Director, Development  

Art Tracy (Acting)

Director, Gift Planning  

Art Tracy

Director, Regional Development  

Ian Farrell

Manager, Annual Giving  

(vacant)

Director, Corporate and Foundation Relations  

(vacant)

Director, International Advancement  

(vacant)

Research

^TOP
Acting Vice President for Research  

Wolf W. von Maltzahn

 

Strategic Communications and External Relations

Vice President  

William Walker

Associate Vice President for Government and
Community Relations
 

Allison Newman

Director, Community Relations  

Erin Crotty

Director, Federal Relations  

Deborah Altenburg

Director, Creative Services  

Diane Piester

Director, News & Editorial Services  

(vacant)

Director, University Events  

Joe Michels

Managing Editor, Rensselaer Magazine  

Tracey Leibach

Manager, Web Communications  

Steven Morris

Student Life

^TOP

 

Vice President for Student Life  

Eddie Ade Knowles

Executive Secretary  

Barbara L. Dean

Business Manager  

Gina Ricci

 

Athletics
Director of Athletics  

Jim Knowlton

Associate Director, Business  

Karen Hansen

Director of Women’s Programs  

(vacant)

Director of Intramurals  

Karl Steffen

Assistant Director  

Mike Griffin

Assistant Director  

Joe King

 

Career Development Center
Acting Assistant Vice President for Student Life and Director, Career Development Center  

Thomas L. Tarantelli

Senior Associate Director and Director, Cooperative Education

Diana Leis Delker

Associate Director  

Colleen O’Byrne

Assistant Director  

Dawn Weaver

Career Counselor  

(vacant)

Career Counselor  

Stacy Galarneau

 

Dean of Students
Dean of Students  

Mark Smith

Associate Dean, Senior Judicial Administrator, Judicial Affairs  

(vacant)

Associate Dean and Director, Office of Minority Student Affairs  

(vacant)

Assistant Dean, International Services for Students & Scholars  

Jane Havis

Assistant Dean, Office of Fraternity and Sorority Affairs  

(vacant)

Assistant Director/Operations Manager  

(vacant)

Assistant Dean, Disability Service for Students  

(vacant)

Assistant Dean of Students/Assistant Director, HEOP
and Academic Services

(vacant)

Assistant Dean of Students/Director, Pipeline Initiatives
and Partnership

Cynthia Smith

Counselor, OMSA  

(vacant)

 

Student Experience
Assistant Vice President, Student Experience  

Lisa Trahan

Acting Dean, First-Year Experience  

Janelle Fayette

Assistant Dean, First-Year Experience   Rebecca Feig
Assistant Dean, First-Year Experience  

Robin S. Foster

Assistant Dean, Student Experience  

Jonathan M. Masullo ‘03

 

Student Health Center
Director  

Leslie Lawrence, M.D.

Associate Director  

Kevin Readdean

Director, Counseling Services  

Benjamin Marte, M.D.

Health Educator  

Tara Schuster

 

Religious Affairs
Coordinator, Religious Affairs and Resident
Catholic Chaplain

Rev. Edward S. Kacerguis

Resident Catholic Chaplain  

Marie Venaglia

Associate Protestant Chaplain  

Beth Illingworth, Troy Area United Ministries

Hillel Adviser  

Deborah Gordon

Imam of the Troy Mosque  

Djafer Sebkhaoui

Director of C+CC                                                                                                          Jill Wishon

 

Rensselaer Union
Director  

Rick Hartt

Director, Mueller Center, Programs, and Club Sports  

Steve Allard

Assistant Coordinator, Fitness Center, Programs, and Intramurals

Joseph Campo

Assistant Coordinator, Strength and Weight Training  

(vacant)

Assistant Coordinator, Strength and Weight Training  

(vacant)

Mueller Center Program Coordinator  

John Nehrich

Director, Student Activities  

Cameron Reid McLean

Assistant Director, Student Activities  

Erika Rau Lawson

Assistant Director, Student Activities  

Melissa Termine-Goetz

Director, Business Operations and Bookstore  

Michael McDermott

Assistant Director, Business Operations and Bookstore  

Traci Griffin

Finance Coordinator and Office Manager  

Martha McElligott

Facilities Coordinator-Reservations  

Jean Purtell

Director, Young Actors Guild at Rensselaer  

Mary D’amico

 

Archer Center for Student Leadership Development
Director  

Linda Teitelman McCloskey

Administrative Specialist  

Jerin Turner

Associate Director  

Christine Allard

Associate Director/Lecturer  

Catherine Persoon

Associate Director/Lecturer  

Tracy Schierenbeck

Associate Director/Lecturer  

Graham Knowles

Associate Director/Lecturer  

Annie Virkus

Associate Director/Lecturer  

James Reed

 

Residence Life
Interim Dean  

Lisa Trahan

Associate Dean  

Amanda Bingel

Assistant Dean  

Shannon Hitchcock

Assistant Dean  

V. Mark Diodato

Assistant Dean  

Frederick Van Strander

Assistant Director  

Beth Pasinella

 

Office of the Registrar
Registrar and Director

Sharon L. Kunkel

Senior Associate Registrar  

Maria Zanotta

Associate Registrar  

Peggy Conroy-Martin

Assistant Registrar  

Kim Herkert

Assistant Registrar  

Michael Conroy

Customer Service Manager  

Mike Bayer

Customer Support Analyst  

Suzanne Dunn

Board of Trustees

^TOP

Officers

Samuel F. Heffner Jr. ‘56 B.Arch., President, Dickinson-Heffner Inc., Chair
Arthur J. Gajarsa ‘62
B.S., M.A., J.D., Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals the Federal Circuit, Vice Chair
Paula L. Simon ‘68 B.S., M.S., MBA, Chief Technology Officer, Wildlife Conservation Society, Secretary
Shirley Ann Jackson S.B., Ph.D., D.L. (Hon.), D.Sc. (Hon.), President of the Institute

Members

Stephen A. Barre ‘60
B.S., MBA, Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, Servo Corp. of America
Cornelius J. Barton ‘58
B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Former President and Chief Executive Officer, Dorr-Oliver Inc.
Thomas R. Baruch ‘60
B.M.T., J.D., Founder and Managing Director, CMEA Ventures
Myles Brand ‘64 B.S., Ph.D., President, National Collegiate Athletic Association
John H. Broadbent Jr. ‘59
B.S., MBA, Founder, Director, and Former Chief Financial Officer, Arrow International Inc.
George Campbell Jr.
B.S., Ph.D., D.Sc. (Hon.), D.H.L. (Hon.), President, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
John W. Carr ‘77
B.S., M.S., J.D./MBA, Partner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Gary T. DiCamillo ‘73
B.S., MBA, President and Chief Executive Officer, Radia International 
Nicholas M. Donofrio ‘67
B.E.E., M.Eng., Ph.D. (Hon.), NAE, Executive Vice President, IBM Fellow, Retired IBM
Arthur F. Golden ‘66 B.S., J.D. Partner, Davis Polk and Wardell Law Firm
Michael E. Herman ‘62
B.M.T., MBA, Ph.D. (Hon.) Herman Family Trading Company
David M. Hirsch ‘65
B.E.E., MBA, President, Vertex Fasteners
Thomas N. Iovino ‘73
B.S., M.S., President and Founder, Judlau Contracting, Inc.
Jeffrey L. Kodosky ‘70
B.S., Co-Founder and Fellow, National Instruments
Mark M. Little ‘82
Ph.D., Senior Vice President and Director, GE Global Research
Robin B. Martin ‘71 B.S., M.S., D.H.L. (Hon.), President and Chief Executive Officer, The Deer River Group
Francis L. McKone ‘63
B.S., M.S., Former Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Albany International Corp.
Nancy S. Mueller
B.S., Founder, Nancy’s Specialty Foods
Curtis Priem ‘82
B.S.E.E., Founder and former Chief Technical Officer of NVIDIA, Corp.
Janet C. Rutledge ‘83
B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Associate Dean of the Graduate School, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Linda S. Sanford ‘75
B.S., M.S., NAE, Senior Vice President, Enterprise on Demand Transformation Information Technology, IBM Corporation
Paul J. Severino ‘69
B.S., Founder and Former Chairman, Bay Networks
Jackson P. Tai ‘72
B.S., MBA, Former Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, The Development Bank of Singapore, DBS Group Holding Ltd / DBS Bank Ltd.
G. Robert Tod ‘61
B.M.E., MBA, Former President and Chief Operating Officer, CML Group Inc.
Harry J. Tutunjian
A.S., Mayor of Troy, Ex Officio
Edward J. Zander ‘68 B.S., MBA, Former Chairman, Motorola, Inc.
Ronald J. Zlatoper, USN (Ret.) ‘63 B.S., M.S., D.Eng. (Hon.), The Estate of James Campbell

Honorary Trustees

^TOP

Harlan E. Anderson B.S., M.S., General Partner, Anderson Investment Co.
Mary L. Good B.S., M.S., Ph.D., NAE, Dean, Donaghey College of Information Science and Systems Engineering, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Edward E. Hood Jr. B.S., M.S., NAE, Vice Chairman and Executive Officer, Retired, General Electric Co., Chair Emeritus
John T. Horton ‘52 Ph.B, B.S., M.S.
Howard P. Isermann ‘42 B.S., Former Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, NOVAROME Inc.
Jack S. Parker B.S., D.B.Ad., LL.D. (Hon.), NAE, Director Emeritus, Former Chairman and Executive Officer, General Electric Co.
C. Sheldon Roberts ‘48 B.S., S.M., Sc.D., D.Eng. (Hon.), Former Consultant, Materials and Processes
Carl J. Thomsen ‘38 B.S., J.D. (Hon.), Hon. Fellow, Former General Director, Texas Instruments Inc.

Adjunct Trustees

^TOP

Howard Blitman ‘50 B.S., M.S., Owner and President, Blitman Building Corporation
Robert P. Bozzone ‘55 B.S., M.S., Chairman of the Board, Allegheny Teledyne Inc.
Raymond A. Lancaster B.B.A., Managing Director, South Franklin Street Partners
John Nigro Owner, Nigro Companies
Richard A. Spillane, Jr. ‘72 B.S., MBA, Executive Vice President, Head of Global Investments, Fidelity Investments
Richard H. Stowe ‘65 B.S., MBA, General Partner, Health Enterprise Partners, LLC
Robert O. Swanson ‘58 B.S., Former Director and Executive Vice President, Mobil Corporation
Harvey L. Zeve ‘52 B.Mgt.E., Chairman, H. L. Zeve Associates, Inc.

Administrative Officers*

^TOP

Shirley Ann Jackson S.B., Ph.D., D.L. (Hon.), D.Sc. (Hon.), NAE, President
Charles F. Carletta B.A., J.D., Secretary of the Institute and General Counsel
Virginia C. Gregg B.A., M.S., Vice President for Finance
Eddie Ade Knowles B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Vice President for Student Life
John E. Kolb B.S., M.S., Vice President for Information Services and Technology and Chief Information Officer
Paul Mathers B.A., M.A., Ed.D.
Robert E. Palazzo B.S., Ph.D., Provost
Curtis N. Powell SPHR
B.S., M.S., Vice President for Human Resources
Claude D. Rounds
B.A., Vice President for Administration
Robert Schlesinger A.B., J.D., Vice President for Institute Advancement
Francine A. Berman, B.A., M.A., PH.D., Vice President for Research
William N. Walker B.S. Vice President for Strategic Communications and External Relations

*As of April 2009

 

 

^TOP