The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
   
 
  Nov 21, 2017
 
 
    
Rensselaer Catalog 2015-2016 [Archived Catalog]

Administration


Thomas R. Baruch ‘60 B.M.T., J.D., Founder and Managing Director, Baruch Future Ventures, LLC


Office of the President

President Shirley Ann Jackson
Secretary of the Institute and General Counsel Charles F. Carletta
Chief of Staff Elisha Mozersky
Deputy Chief of Staff Suzanne M. Morris
Assistant to the President for Media and Public Relations (vacant)
Executive Speechwriter Michele Owens
Assistant Secretary of the Institute and and Law Clerk to General Counsel Theresa A. Hobbs

Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center (EMPAC)

  Director Johannes E. Goebel
  Curator, Dance and Theater (vacant)
  Curator, Time-Based Visual Arts Victoria Brooks
  Curator, Music S. Argeo Ascani

Rensselaer Technology Park and Commercial Real Estate Development

  Director James E. Spencer Jr.
  Acting Director, Office of Technology Commercialization James E. Spencer Jr.

Office of Intellectual Property, Technology Transfer, and New Ventures

  Executive Director (vacant)

Division of Human Resources

Vice President for Human Resources Curtis N. Powell
Director, Human Resources Larry Hardy
Director, Environmental Health and Safety Annette Chism
Director, Compensation and Employment Anne Bilynsky
Director, Benefits, Retirement and HRIS Louis Padula
Manager, Employment Kathy McNamara
Deputy to Vice President Jacquelyn Turner

Office of the Provost

Provost Prabhat Hajela
Lead Business Manager Patricia Proper

Graduate Education

Vice Provost and Dean Stanley M. Dunn
Associate Dean Dennis Gornic
Director, Graduate Student Services Connie Grega

Undergraduate Education

Vice Provost and Dean Linda Schadler
Associate Dean for Academic Advising, Assessment, and Special Programs Michael H. Hanna
Program Manager for Undergraduate Education Karen Dvorak
Director, Advising and Learning Assistance Center Michael H. Hanna
Commanding Officer, USAF Air and Space Studies ROTC Lt. Col. Robert R. Robb
Commanding Officer, Military Science ROTC Lt. Col. Patrick J. Lane
Commanding Officer, Naval Science ROTC CAPT Daniel D. Arensmeyer

Institute Diversity

Vice Provost for Institute Diversity (vacant)

Entrepreneurship

Vice Provost for Entrepreneurship (vacant)

Institutional Research

Director, Institutional Research Jack Mahoney

School of Architecture

Dean Evan Douglis
Associate Dean Mark Mistur

School of Engineering

Dean Shekhar Garde
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Matt Oehlschlaeger
Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Programs Assad Oberai
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies Kurt S. Anderson
Director, Engineering Multidisciplinary Design Lab Mark W. Steiner
Director, Diversity and Women’s Programs in Engineering Barbara A. Ruel
Director, K-13 Outreach Elizabeth Herkenham
Senior Advancement Officer Richard Graw

School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences

Dean Mary H. Simoni
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Michael Kalsher
Associate Dean of Graduate Studies and Research Nancy Campbell

Lally School of Management

Dean Thomas Begley
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Gina O’Connor
Associate Dean for Research T. Ravichandran
Director, Undergraduate Programs Peggy McDermott
Director, MBA Programs Tom Triscari
Director, MS in Quantitive Finance and Risk Analytics (QFRA) Aparna Gupta
Director, MS in Business Analytics Dorit Nevo
Director, MS in Management Susan Sanderson
Director, MS in Supply Chain Management T. Ravichandran
Director, MS in Technology Commercialization and Enterpreneurship Lois Peters
Director, Ph.D. Program Bill Francis
Director,  Business and Administration Jill Quinones
Director, Career Services (vacant)

School of Science

Dean Curt M. Breneman
Associate Dean of Science for Academic Affairs David L. Spooner
Associate Dean of Science for Research (vacant)
Director, Information Technology and Web Science Peter Fox

Rensselaer at Hartford

Dean (vacant)
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs (vacant)
Director, Operations and Facilities Paul J. Murphy
Director, Technical and Information Services Brian J. Clement
Director, Student Records and Administrative Services Natalie A. Sutera

Administration

Vice President for Administration Claude D. Rounds
Assistant Vice President for Administration Paul W. Martin
Assistant Vice President for Capital Projects Oleh Turczak

Auxiliary, Parking, and Transportation Services

Director Alexandre da Silva
Manager, Auxiliary Services Elizabeth Preston
Operations Manager, Parking and Transportation Les Arras

Campus Planning and Facilities Design

Director (vacant)
Manager, Engineering (vacant)
Manager, Design and Construction Edward M. Staats

Emergency Management

Director (vacant)

Environmental and Site Services

Director Jerry Faiola
Manager, Environmental Services (vacant)
Manager, Site Services John Holstein

Physical Plant

Director Ernest Katzwinkel
Associate Director David Ira
Facilities Engineer (BioTech/CII) Swaran Rataul
Facilities Engineer (EMPAC) John Gall
Senior Project Coordinator Richard Hornberger
Project Coordinator Duane DeWeerdt
Manager, Customer Service Center Paul Galbraith

Procurement and Administrative Services

Director, Procurement Services Ron Moraski
Associate Director, Material Management (vacant)
Manager, Procurement Systems Meaghan Kraft
Manager, Administrative Services (vacant)
Senior Business Manager Steven Schwan
Manager, Stockroom Donald Ammerman

Public Safety

Director Roger Johnson
Associate Director David Schindler

Rensselaer Dining Services (Sodexho)

Resident District Manager Maureen Brown
General Manager Matthew Muller
Dining Director, Rensselaer Union (vacant)
Resident Dining Director Joyce Schoenig
Marketing Director Maria Bernard
Catering Manager Ron Knoth

Division of the Chief Information Officer (DotCIO)

Vice President for Information Services and Technology and Chief Information Officer John E. Kolb
Assistant Vice President for Information Services Jeffrey G. Miner
Director, Academic & Research Computing Jeffrey G. Miner (Acting)
Director, Communications and Middleware Technologies Gary Schwartz
Director, Information Technologies and Infrastructure Graham Doig
Director, Integrated Administrative Computing Services Mary Alice O’Brien
Director, Rensselaer Libraries Robert Mayo
Director, Multimedia Services James Evans
Director, Information Security John S. Fisher
Associate Director, Academic & Research Computing Jacqueline A. Stampalia
Senior Business Manager Sandra R. Redemann Butcher

Enrollment

Vice President for Enrollment/Dean, Undergraduate and Graduate Admissions Jonathan D. Wexler
Director, Operations Sharon M. Beaudoin
Director, Graduate Admissions Christina M. Murray
Director, Undergraduate Admissions Karen S. Long
Director, Financial Aid Larry Chambers

Finance

Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer Virginia C. Gregg

Controller’s Office

Assistant Vice President for Finance and Controller Kelli A. Perry
Director, Accounting John Kalbacher
Director, Disbursement Operations and Payroll Pamela A. Rochminski

Financial Planning and Budget

Acting Assistant Vice President for Finance and Budgeting Helen Grzymala

Treasury

Assistant Treasurer for Investments David J. Guame
Assistant Treasurer Susan L. Proskine
Bursar Jacquelyn Ellsworth

Research Administration and Finance

Assistant Vice President for Research and Finance Ivar Strand
Director, Research Finance Jennifer Fisher
Director, Research Administration Richard Scammel

Institute Advancement

Vice President for Institute Advancement Graig R. Eastin
Assistant Vice President, Alumni Relations Jeffrey Schanz
Assistant Vice President, Advancement Strategy, Services, and Infrastructure (vacant)

Advancement Strategy Services and Infrastructure

Director, Advancement Analytics, Prospect Research, and Management Heather Quaintance
Manager, Advancement Systems Marie K. Carroll
Manager, Donor Relations and Communications (vacant)

Development and Alumni Relations

Director, Advancement Events Lulleen Lamar
Director, Annual Giving (vacant)
Director, Corporate and Foundation Relations (vacant)
Director, Gift Planning Art Tracy
Director, Major Gifts (vacant)
Director, Principal Gifts (vacant)

Research

Vice President for Research Jonathan S. Dordick
Associate Vice President for Research Wolf von Maltzahn
Assistant Vice President for Research Nick Viggiani
Grant Director Jack Huang

Strategic Communications and External Relations

Acting Vice President Allison Newman
Associate Vice President, External Relations and Administration Allison Newman
Director, State and Community Relations Chris Nolin
Director, Federal Relations Deborah Altenburg
Director, Creative Services Diane Piester
Director, University Events Peter Grimm
Director, Periodicals and Editorial Content Tracey Leibach
Acting Manager, Web Communications Daria Robbins

Student Life

Vice President for Student Life Frank E. Ross III
Business Manager Edwina McCormick
Administrative Specialist Britnee Eskew

Athletics

Director of Athletics Lee McElroy Jr.
Associate Director, Business and Finance, SWA Karen Hansen
Associate Director, Communication and Compliance Kevin Beattie
Director of Intramurals Karl Steffen
Assistant Director Mike Griffin

Center for Career and Professional Development

Director, Center for Career and Professional Development Jennifer Walters
Senior Associate Director and Director, Cooperative Education (vacant)
Associate Director Dawn Weaver
Career Counselor Meaghan Johnson

Dean of Students

Dean of Students Mark Smith
Assistant Dean, International Services for Students & Scholars Jane Havis
Assistant Dean, Disability Service for Students (vacant)
Assistant Dean of Students/Director, Pipeline Initiatives and Partnership Cynthia Smith

Student Experience Office

Assistant Vice President, Student Experience Lisa Trahan
Associate Dean, Success and Retention J. Louis Trzepacz
Class Dean, Student Experience Jennifer Forbes
Class Dean, Student Experience Darren Jones
Class Dean, Student Experience Sabra-Joi Dingman
Dean, First-Year Experience Janelle Fayette
Assistant Dean, First-Year Experience Shanté Brown

Student Health Center

Director Leslie Lawrence, M.D.
Associate Director Kevin Readdean
Director, Counseling Services Benjamin Marte, M.D.
Health Educator Tara Schuster
Health Educator Alexandra Blais

Religious Affairs

Coordinator, Religious Affairs and Resident Catholic Chaplain Rev. Edward S. Kacerguis
Associate Protestant Chaplain Beth Illingworth, Troy Area United Ministries
Hillel Adviser Deborah Gordon
Imam of the Troy Mosque Djafer Sebkhaoui
Director of C+CC Thomas Mattern

Rensselaer Union

Director Joseph Cassidy
Director, Mueller Center, Programs, and Club Sports Steve Allard
Assistant Coordinator, Fitness Center, Programs, and Intramurals Joseph Campo
Assistant Coordinator Lauren Chemotti
Assistant Coordinator, Strength and Weight Training John Hudak
Mueller Center Program Coordinator John Nehrich
Director, Student Activities Cameron Reid McLean
Assistant Director, Student Activities Erika Rau Lawson
Assistant Director, Student Activities Melissa Termine-Goetz
Director, Business Operations and Bookstore (vacant)
Assistant Director, Business Operations and Bookstore (vacant)
Business Administrator Martha McElligott
Facilities Coordinator-Reservations Jean Purtell
Director, Young Actors Guild at Rensselaer Mary D’Amico

Archer Center for Student Leadership

Director Linda Teitelman McCloskey
Administrative Specialist Jerin Li
Associate Director Christine Allard
Associate Director/Lecturer Catherine Persoon
Associate Director/Lecturer Tracy Schierenbeck
Associate Director/Lecturer Graham Knowles
Associate Director/Lecturer Derek Westbrook
Associate Director/Lecturer James Reed
Assistant Director/Lecturer Glen Gross

Residence Life

Dean Todd H. Schill
Associate Dean of Residence Life Christina Lowery
Associate Dean of Greek Commons (vacant)
Associate Dean of Off Campus Commons Cary Dresher
Assistant Dean Jeff Spain
Assistant Dean Sandy Chan
Assistant Dean Vacant
Assistant Dean Randi Mogul
Assistant Director Beth Pasinella

Office of the Registrar

Registrar and Director Sharon L. Kunkel
Senior Associate Registrar (vacant)
Associate Registrar Peggy Conroy-Martin
Assistant Registrar Kim Herkert
Assistant Registrar Michael Conroy
Customer Service Manager Mike Bayer
Customer Support Analyst Suzanne Dunn

Board of Trustees

Officers

The Honorable Arthur J. Gajarsa ‘62 B.S., M.A., J.D., Senior Counsel, WilmerHale, Chair
Ronald J. Zlatoper USN (Ret.) ‘63 B.S., M.S., D. Eng. (Hon) The Estate of James Cambell, Vice Chair
Paula L. Simon ‘68 B.S. M.S., MBA, Former Chief Information Officer, Central Synagogue, Secretary
The Honorable Shirley Ann Jackson S.B., Ph.D., D.L. (Hon.), D.Sc. (Hon.), NAE, President

Active Trustees


John H. Broadbent Jr. ‘59 B.S., MBA, Founder, Director, and Former Chief Financial Officer, VP-Finance and Treasurer, Arrow International Inc.
George Campbell Jr. B.S., Ph.D., D.Sc. (Hon.), D.H.L. (Hon.), President Emeritus, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
John W. Carr ‘77 B.S., M.S., J.D./MBA, Retired Partner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Wanda Denson-Low ‘78 B.S., J.D., Former Senior Vice President, Office of Internal Governance, The Boeing Company
Gary T. DiCamillo ‘73 B.S., MBA, Partner, Eaglepoint Advisors
Arthur F. Golden ‘66 B.S., J.D. Partner, Davis Polk and Wardell LLP
Michael E. Herman ‘62 B.M.T., MBA, Ph.D. (Hon.), General Partner, Herman Family Trading Company
David M. Hirsch ‘65 B.E.E., MBA, Managing Director, Mustang Partners, LLC
John E. Kelly, III ‘78 B.S., M.S., Ph.D., D.H.L. (Hon.), Senior Vice President and Director of Research, IBM Corporation
Jeffrey L. Kodosky ‘70 B.S., Business and Technology Fellow, National Instruments
Mark M. Little ‘82 B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Senior Vice President and and Chief Technology Officer, General Electric Company
William L. Meaney ‘82, B.S., President and Chief Executive Officer, Iron Mountain, Inc
Nancy S. Mueller B.S., Founder, Nancy’s Specialty Foods
Sean O’Sullivan ‘85 B.S., Managing Director, SOSventures International
Curtis R. Priem ‘82 B.S.E.E., Founder and former Chief Technical Officer, NVIDIA, Corp.
The Honorable Louis Rosamilia B.S., M.S, Mayor of Troy, Ex Officio
Janet C. Rutledge ‘83 B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Vice Provost and Dean of the Graduate School, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Linda S. Sanford ‘75 B.S., M.S., NAE, Senior Vice President, Enterprise on Demand Transformation and Information Technology, IBM Corporation
Paul J. Severino ‘69 B.S., Founder and Former Chairman, Bay Networks
Jackson P. Tai ‘72 B.S., MBA, Former Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, DBS Group Holding Ltd./ DBS Bank Ltd.
G. Robert Tod ‘61 B.M.E., MBA, Former President and Chief Operating Officer, CML Group Inc.
Edward J. Zander ‘68 B.S., MBA, Former Chairman, Motorola, Inc.

Trustees Emeriti

Harlan E. Anderson B.S., M.S., General Partner, Anderson Investment Co.
Cornelius J. Barton ‘58 B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Former President and Chief Executive Officer, Dorr-Oliver Inc.
Thomas R. Baruch ‘60 B.M.T., J.D., Founder and Managing Director, Baruch Future Ventures, LLC
Robert P. Bozzone ‘55 B.S., M.S., Chairman of the Board, Allegheny Teledyne Inc.
Mary L. Good B.S., M.S., Ph.D., NAE, Dean Emeritus and Special Assistant to the Chancellor,, Donaghey College of Information Science and Systems Engineering, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Samuel F. Heffner Jr. ‘56 B.Arch., Principal, Heffner & Weber, Honorary Chairman
Edward E. Hood Jr. B.S., M.S., NAE, Vice Chairman and Executive Officer, Retired, General Electric Co., Chair Emeritus
Howard P. Isermann ‘42 B.S., Former Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, NOVAROME Inc.
Robin B. Martin ‘71 B.S., M.S., D.H.L. (Hon), President and Chief Executive Officer, Deer River Group, LLC
Francis L. McKone ‘63 B.S., M.S., Former Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Albany International Corp.

Honorary Trustees

Howard Blitman ‘50 B.S., M.S., Owner and President, Blitman Building Corporation
John Nigro D.H.L. (Hon), Owner, Nigro Companies
Robert O. Swanson ‘58 B.S., Former Director and Executive Vice President, Mobil Corporation

*As of July 2015