Mar 05, 2024  
Rensselaer Catalog 2023-2024 
    
Rensselaer Catalog 2023-2024

Administration


 


Office of the President

President Martin A. Schmidt, ‘81
Secretary of the Institute and General Counsel Craig Cook
Manager of Board Relations Jennifer Brock

Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center (EMPAC)

Director (vacant)
Associate Director, Arts (vacant)
Manager, Administrative Operations Victoria Brooks
Curator (vacant)

Rensselaer Technology Park and Commercial Real Estate Development

Director (vacant)

Office of Intellectual Property, Technology Transfer, and New Ventures

Executive Director (vacant)

Division of Human Resources

Vice President for Human Resources Louis Padula
Director, Human Resources (vacant)
Director, Environmental Health and Safety Jennifer Kazmierczak
Director, Compensation and Employment Anne Bilynsky
Director, Benefits, Retirement and HRIS Louis Padula
Manager, Employment Kathy McNamara
Deputy to Vice President Jacquelyn Turner

Office of the Provost

Provost Rebecca Doerge
Manager, Academic Operations and Budget Patricia Proper
Manager, Administrative Operations
Kimberly Osburn

Graduate Education

Vice Provost and Dean
Dorit Nevo (Acting)
Associate Dean Dorit Nevo
Director, Graduate Student Services Connie Grega

Undergraduate Education

Vice Provost and Dean Keith Moo-Young
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education
Gustavo Crembil
Director, Advising and Learning Assistance Center
Jeannie Steigler
Program Manager, Office of International Programs Karen Dvorak
Commanding Officer, USAF Air and Space Studies ROTC LTCol Jake L. Miller
Commanding Officer, Military Science ROTC LTCol Luis Mejia-Roman
Commanding Officer, Naval Science ROTC CDR David J. Latta

Institutional Research and Assessment

Director, Institutional Research and Assessment
(vacant)

School of Architecture

Dean Evan Douglis
Associate Dean David Bell (Acting)
Associate Dean for Graduate Studies Chris Perry
Undergraduate Chair Rhett Russo

School of Engineering

Dean Shekhar Garde
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Matt Oehlschlaeger
Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Programs Liping Huang
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies Kurt S. Anderson
Director, Engineering Multidisciplinary Design Lab Kathryn Dannemann
Director, Manufacturing Innovation Sam Chiappone
Director, Diversity and Women’s Programs in Engineering (vacant)
Director, K-13 Outreach (vacant)

School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences

Dean Mary H. Simoni
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Brett Fajen
Associate Dean of Graduate Studies and Research Ken Simons

Lally School of Management

Dean
Chanaka Edirisinghe (Acting)
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Aparna Gupta
Associate Dean for Research T. Ravichandran
Director, Undergraduate Programs
Kevin Fletcher
Director, MS Programs
Brian Clark
Director, MS Programs
Johan Maharjan
Director, Ph.D. Program
Hakan Hekimoglu
 

School of Science

Dean Curt M. Breneman
Associate Dean of Science for Academic Affairs Lee Ligon
Associate Dean of Science for Research and Graduate Programs Sibel Adali
Director, Information Technology and Web Science
Richard Plotka
 

Rensselaer at Work

Dean, Academic and Administrative Affairs Aric Krause
Director, Technology Systems
Adam Hechler
Director, Student Support and Success
Jessica Anderson
Director, Faculty Development Michael Hughes
Director, Instructional Design Susan Riello
Director, Marketing and Partnerships
Bonnie Blumer
Director, Enrollment
Justin Hume

 

 

Administration

Vice President for Administration Ernest Katzwinkel
Assistant Vice President for Administration Paul W. Martin
Assistant Vice President for Capital Projects (vacant)

Auxiliary, Parking, and Transportation Services

Director Mike Ramella
Operations Manager, Auxiliary Services Elizabeth Preston
Operations Manager, Parking and Transportation (vacant)

Campus Planning and Facilities Design

Director (vacant)
Manager, Engineering (vacant)
Manager, Design and Construction Robert Carney

Emergency Management

Director (vacant)

Environmental and Site Services

Director Leslie Norton
Associate Director, Environmental & Site Services (vacant)
Manager, Site Services (vacant)

Physical Plant

Director (vacant)
Associate Director David Ira
Facilities Engineer Michael Mannion
Facilities Engineer  John Gall
Senior Project Coordinator Samuel Simmons
Project Manager, Designer Duane DeWeerdt
Manager, Customer Service Center (vacant)

Procurement and Administrative Services

Director, Procurement Services Rachel Capo
Associate Director, Procurement Services Nicole Runyon
Manager, Procurement Systems (vacant)
Manager, Administrative Services (vacant)
Senior Business Manager Steven Schwan
Manager, Stockroom and Central Receiving Timothy Schmidt

Public Safety

Associate Vice President, Public Safety & Emergency Mgt. Vadim Thomas
Associate Director Patricia Groeber

Rensselaer Dining Services (Sodexo)

Resident District Manager Timothy MacTurk
General Manager Matthew Muller
Retail Director Mark Wagner
Resident Dining Director David Gaul
Marketing Manager Maria Bernard
Catering Manager Beth Anthony

Division of the Chief Information Officer (DotCIO)

Vice President for Information Services and Technology and Chief Information Officer John Kolb
Assistant Vice President for Information Services Jeffrey Miner
Director, Information Technologies and Infrastructure (vacant)
Acting Director, Enterprise Information Services Mary Houghton
Director, Rensselaer Libraries Information Services Andrew White
Director, Multimedia Services James Evans
Acting Director, Information Security Colleen Morrissey
Director, Client Information Services Jacqueline Stampalia
Senior Business Manager, Business Information Systems Tracy Paul

Enrollment Management

Vice President for Enrollment/Dean, Undergraduate and Graduate Admissions Jonathan Wexler
Director, Operations (vacant)
Director, Graduate Admissions Jarron Decker
Director, Undergraduate Admissions Karen Long
Director, Financial Aid Martin Daniels

Finance

Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer Eilieen McLoughlin

Controller’s Office

Assistant Vice President for Finance and Controller Kelli Perry
Director, Accounting (vacant)
Manager, Payroll and Student Employment Michael Jackstadt

Financial Planning and Budget

Assistant Vice President for Finance and Budgeting Helen Grzymala

Treasury

Senior Investment Officer Michael Sharpe
Senior Treasury Officer Susan Proskine
Bursar Michael Radzyminski

Research Administration and Finance

Assistant Vice President for Research Administration and Finance (vacant)
Director, Research Administration and Finance Carina Teator

Institute Advancement

Vice President for Institute Advancement Matthew Ter Mollen
Assistant Vice President, Alumni Relations (vacant)
Assistant Vice President, Advancement Strategy, Services, and Infrastructure (vacant)

Advancement Strategy, Services, and Infrastructure

Director, Advancement Analytics, Prospect Research, and Management (vacant)
Manager, Adv. Systems Data Management and Training Marie Carroll
Director, Donor Relations, Campaign Operations, and Communications (vacant)

Development and Alumni Relations

Director, Advancement Events (vacant)
Director, Annual Giving (vacant)
Director, Alumni Relations Dawn McCarthy
Director, Planned Gifts Andrew Babitts
Director, Individual and Major Gifts Patrick Campolieta

Research

Vice President for Research Robert Hull, Acting
Senior Associate Vice President for Research (vacant)
Assistant Vice President for Research (vacant)
Director, Grants & Compliance (vacant)
 

Strategic Communications and External Relations

   
Acting Vice President, Marketing and Communications Pamela Smith
Director, State and Community Relations Kirk Ives
Director, Federal Relations (vacant)
Director, University Events Cheryl McGlothlin
Director, Periodicals and Editorial Content Tracey Leibach

Student Life

Vice President for Student Life Peter Konwerski
Business Manager Edwina McCormick
Administrative Specialist (vacant)

Athletics

Director of Athletics (vacant)
Associate Director, Business and Finance, SWA (vacant)
Associate Director, Communication and Compliance Kevin Beattie
Director of Intramurals (vacant)
Assistant Director (vacant)

Center for Career and Professional Development

Director, Center for Career and Professional Development Philip Bruce
Senior Associate Director and Director, Cooperative Education (vacant)
Associate Director Dawn Weaver
Career Counselor
Michael Wagner
Career Counselor Emily Killian
Career Counselor Rawdon Marroquin

Dean of Students

Vice President and Dean of Students Travis Apgar
Assistant Dean of Students/Director, Pipeline Initiatives and Partnership Cynthia Smith

Student Experience Office

Assistant Vice President, Student Experience Lisa Trahan
Associate Dean, Success and Retention J. Louis Trzepacz
Class Dean, Student Experience Katelyn Newsham
Class Dean, Student Experience Mary McCarthy
Class Dean, Student Experience (vacant)
Dean, First-Year Experience Janelle Fayette
Associate Dean, First-Year Experience Maria Roberts

Student Health Center

Director Leslie Lawrence, M.D.
Director, Counseling Services Kevin Readdean
Associate Director Ariela Zamcheck
Associate Director (vacant)
Health Educator
Lauryn Maleski
Health Educator Ashley Shayya

Religious Affairs

Coordinator, Religious Affairs and Resident Catholic Chaplain (vacant)
Associate Protestant Chaplain Beth Illingworth, Troy Area United Ministries
Hillel Adviser
Deborah Gordon
Imam of the Troy Mosque Djafer Sebkhaoui
Director of C+CC Thomas Mattern

Rensselaer Union

Director Charlie Potts
Director, Mueller Center, Programs, and Club Sports Steve Allard
Assistant Coordinator, Fitness Center, Programs, and Intramurals (vacant)
Assistant Director, Mueller Center Jennifer Lucero-Wehne
Assistant Coordinator, Strength and Weight Training (vacant)
Mueller Center Program Coordinator (vacant)
Director, Student Activities Cameron McLean
Assistant Director, Student Activities
Jayne Godette
Assistant Director, Student Activities
William OBrien
Director, Multicultural Programs La Tasha Brown
Business Administrator
Martha McElligott
Facilities Coordinator-Reservations Jean Purtell

Archer Center for Student Leadership

Director Tracy Sullivan
Associate Director Christine Allard
Associate Director/Lecturer Susan Henryi
Associate Director/Lecturer Jordan Vener
Associate Director/Lecturer Judith Obiero
Associate Director/Lecturer Glen Gross
Assistant Director/Lecturer Amy Youmans
Assistant Director/Lecturer Jordan Vener

Student Living and Learning

Dean John Lawler
Associate Dean of Student Living and Learning (vacant)
Associate Dean, Fraternity and Sorority Commons Ethan Stubbs
Associate Dean of Off Campus Commons Graham Knowles
Assistant Dean Thomas Landon
Assistant Dean Christopher Dutchover
Assistant Dean Olivia Conroy
Assistant Dean Halen Emerson
Assistant Dean Melanie Daley
Director, Housing Operations Ryan Ballantine

Office of the Registrar

Registrar  Rajni Soharu
Associate Registrar-Articulation and Compliance Suzanne Dunn
Associate Registrar-Customer Service Kelly Dalheim
Associate Registrar-Records Kimberly Herkert
Associate Registrar-Registration & Scheduling Drew Lentz
Assistant Registrar-Transfer Credit Mary Gallagher
Assistant Registrar-Degree Audit Kim Tobio
Assistant Registrar-Degree Audit Programming Anna Krumpholz
Operations Associate-Registration & Scheduling Maggie DeChiaro
Operations Associate-Customer Service Sam Alderete
Operations Associate-Customer Service Zenaiah Ruiz

Board of Trustees

Officers

Arthur F. Golden ‘66 B.S., J.D., Partner, Davis Polk and Wardell LLP, Chair

Wanda Denson-Low ‘78 B.S., J.D., Former Senior Vice President, Office of Internal Governance, The Boeing Company, Vice Chair

Curtis R. Priem ‘82 B.S.E.E., Founder and Former Chief Technical Officer, NVIDIA Corp., Secretary

Martin A. Schmidt ‘81, B.S., S.M., Ph.D., President

 

Active Trustees

John Bennett ‘74, B.S., M.D., President and CEO, CDPHP

John Capek ‘83, ‘84G, ‘85G, ‘87G, ‘88PhD B.S., M.E., MBA, Ph.D. Executive Vice President of Ventures, Abbott Laboratories

Roy N. Davis ‘78G, B.S., MS, Former Vice President of Corporate Development and President of J&J Development Corporation, Johnson and Johnson

Gary T. DiCamillo ‘73 B.S., MBA, Managing Partner, Eaglepoint Advisors

David M. Hirsch ‘65 B.E.E., MBA, Managing Director, Mustang Partners, LLC

David Ho ‘86, B.M.E, MS, Chief Executive Officer, Macy’s Candies Ltd 

Mary Humiston ‘90G MBA, Senior Advisor, Accenture

Linda Jojo ‘87, ‘92G, B.S., MS, Executive Vice President, Technology and Chief Digital Officer, United Airlines

John E. Kelly III ‘78 B.S., M.S., Ph.D., D.H.L. (Hon.), Senior Vice President, Solutions Portfolio and Research, IBM Corporation

Jeffrey L. Kodosky ‘70 B.S., Business and Technology Fellow, National Instruments

Mark M. Little ‘82 B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Former Senior Vice President and and Chief Technology Officer, General Electric Company

The Honorable Patrick Madden B.A., J.D., Mayor of Troy, Ex Officio

Kate Murtagh ‘87, B.S., J.D., Chief Compliance Officer, Harvard Management Company

Roderic “Rod” Pettigrew ‘73G, M.S., Ph.D., M.D. Chief Executive Officer of Engineering Health, Executive Dean for Engineering Medicine, Texas A&

Daniel T. Pickett III ‘90  B.S., Co-founder, CEO, and Chairman of the Board, nfrastructure

Janet C. Rutledge ‘83 B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Vice Provost and Dean of the Graduate School, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Paula L. Simon ‘68 B.S., M.S., MBA, Former Chief Information Officer, Central Synagogue

Srinivasan “Siva” Sivaram ‘85  B.E., M.S., Ph.D., Executive Vice President, Memory Technology, SanDisk

Jackson P. Tai ‘72 B.S., MBA, Former Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, DBS Group Holding Ltd./ DBS Bank Ltd.

Theodore J. (“T.J.”) Wojnar, Jr. ‘80, B.S., MBA, Vice President, Corporate Strategic Planning, ExxonMobil

Edward J. Zander ‘68 B.S., MBA, Former Chairman, Motorola Inc.

Trustees Emeriti

Cornelius J. Barton ‘58 B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Former President and Chief Executive Officer, Dorr-Oliver Inc.

Thomas R. Baruch ‘60 B.M.T., J.D., Founder and Managing Director, Baruch Future Ventures, LLC

Robert P. Bozzone ‘55 B.S., M.S., Chairman of the Board, Allegheny Teledyne Inc.

John H. Broadbent Jr. ‘59 B.S., MBA, Founder, Director, and Former Chief Financial Officer, VP-Finance and Treasurer, Arrow International Inc.

George Campbell Jr. B.S., Ph.D., D.Sc. (Hon.), D.H.L. (Hon.), President Emeritus, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

The Honorable Arthur J. Gajarsa ‘62 B.S., M.A., J.D., Senior Counsel, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Door LLP

Michael E. Herman ‘62 B.M.T., MBA, Ph.D. (Hon.), General Partner, Herman Family Trading Company

Nancy S. Mueller B.S., Founder, Nancy’s Specialty Foods

Linda S. Sanford ‘75 B.S., M.S., NAE, Former Senior Vice President, Enterprise on Demand Transformation and Information Technology, IBM Corporation

Paul J. Severino ‘69 B.S., Founder and Former Chairman, Bay Networks

G. Robert Tod ‘61 B.M.E., MBA, Former President and Chief Operating Officer, CML Group Inc.

Honorary Trustee

Frank M. Fischer ‘64 B.M.E., M.M.G., Chief Executive Officer, NeuroPace Inc.

John Nigro D.H.L. (Hon), Owner, Nigro Companies


 


*As of July 2023