The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
   
 
  Oct 22, 2017
 
 
    
Rensselaer Catalog 2007-2008 [Archived Catalog]

Administration


Click on a link to be taken to the entry below.

 

Office of the President

^TOP
   
President  

Shirley Ann Jackson

Secretary of the Institute and General Counsel  

Charles F. Carletta

Associate Vice President for Policy and Planning, Chief of Staff,
and Assistant Secretary of the Institute

Cynthia R. McIntyre

Director of Internal Auditing  

(vacant)

Vice President and Dean, Rensselaer at Hartford  

John A. Minasian

 


Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center (EMPAC)

  Director  

Johannes E. Goebel

  Curator, Dance  

Hélène Lesterlin

  Curator, Time Based Arts  

Kathleen Forde

 


Rensselaer Technology Park and Commercial Real Estate Development

  Director  

Michael H. Wacholder

 


Office of Intellectual Property, Technology Transfer, and New Ventures

  Executive Director  

Ronald M. Kudla

    Director, Incubator Program  

Michael J. Tentnowski

    Director, Technology Commercialization  

Charles F. Rancourt

 

Human Resources

^TOP
   
Vice President for Human Resources  

Curtis N. Powell

Manager, Compensation  

Anne Bilynsky

Manager, Benefits and Retirement  

Louis Padula

Manager, Human Resources Information Systems  

James MacLain

Director, Environmental Health and Safety  

Peter Collopy

Manager, Operations  

Jacquelyn Turner

 

Office of the Provost

^TOP
   
Provost  

Robert E. Palazzo (Acting)

Director, Academic Budgets and Planning  

Patricia Proper

 

Graduate Education
Vice Provost and Dean  

Lester Gerhardt (Acting)

Associate Dean  

Dennis Gornic

Director of Outreach Programs  

Kim Scalzo

 

Undergraduate Education
Vice Provost and Dean  

Prabhat Hajela

Associate Dean for Academic Advising, Assessment,
and Special Programs
 

Michael H. Hanna

Director, Advising and Learning Assistance Center  

Michael H. Hanna

Director, Anderson Center for Innovation in
Undergraduate Education
 

Bradford C. Lister

Commanding Officer, USAF Air and Space
Studies ROTC
 

Col. Christopher O’Hara

Commanding Officer, Military Science ROTC

 

Lt. Col. Michael Papadopoulos

Commanding Officer, Naval Science ROTC  

Capt. Steven Kremer

 

Institute Diversity
Vice Provost for Institute Diversity  

Kenneth B. Durgans

 

Entrepreneurship
Vice Provost for Entrepreneurship  

Robert A. Chernow

 

Institutional Research
Director, Institutional Research  

Jack Mahoney

 

School of Architecture
Dean  

Alan Balfour

Associate Dean  

Ted Krueger

 

School of Engineering
Dean  

Alan W. Cramb

Associate Dean for Academic and Student Affairs  

Richard N. Smith

Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Programs  

Joe H. Chow

Associate Dean for Strategy  

Lester Gerhardt

Director, Core Engineering  

Mark W. Steiner

Director, Diversity and Women in Engineering Programs  

Barbara Ruel

 

School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Dean  

John P. Harrington

Associate Dean of Undergraduate Programs
and Curriculum Initiatives
 

C.L. Odell

Associate Dean of Graduate Programs and Research Initiatives.  

Wayne D. Gray

 

Lally School of Management and Technology
Dean  

David A. Gautschi

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs  

Jeffrey Durgee

Assistant Dean  

Ricky Thibodeau

Director, Undergraduate Programs  

Frank X. Wright

Director, MBA/M.S. Programs  

Phillip Phan

Director, MBA/M.S. Admissions and Career Resources  

Pedro Gonzalez

Director, Executive Programs  

Ricky Thibodeau

Director, Ph.D. Program  

Bill B. Francis

 

School of Science
Dean  

Wei Zhao

Associate Dean  

Samuel C. Wait Jr.

Associate Dean of Science and Information
Technology
 

David Spooner

Associate Dean of Science for Graduate Education
and Research
 

William L. Siegmann

 

Rensselaer at Hartford
Vice President and Dean  

John A. Minasian

Assistant Dean for Academic Programs  

Houman Younessi

Business Manager  

(vacant)

Communications Manager  

Thomas J. Bittel

Director Admissions  

Rebecca M. Danchak

Director, The Cole Library  

Mary S. Dixey

Director, Marketing and Business Development  

Elliot Field

Director, Operations and Facilities  

Paul J. Murphy

Director, Technical and Information Services  

Brian J. Clement

Executive Assistant  

Lorraine Kammerer

Manager, Administrative Services  

(vacant)

Manager, Enrollment and Special Programs  

Kristen E. Galligan

Manager, Financial Services  

Natalie A. Sutera

Registrar  

Doris M. Matsikas

 

Administration

^TOP
   
Vice President for Administration  

Claude D. Rounds

Assistant Vice President for Administration  

Paul W. Martin

 

Auxiliary, Parking, and Transportation Services
Director  

Kathryn B. Edick

Manager, Conference Services/Houston Field House  

Norris Pearson

Operations Supervisor, Parking and Transportation  

Carol Wagar

 

Rensselaer Dining Services (Sodexho Marriott)

 

Resident District Manager  

John Fusco

General Manager  

Paul Keck

Dining Director, Rensselaer Union  

Robert McIntosh

Resident Dining Director  

Patty Stargensky

Marketing Director  

David Gaul

Catering Manager  

Jeff Kurto

 

Campus Planning and Facilities Design

 

Director  

J. Bruce Kunkel (Acting)

Manager, Engineering  

Steven Angle

Manager, Design and Construction  

Edward M. Staats

Manager, Planning and Space Utilization  

J. Bruce Kunkel

 

Special Projects Group

 

Assistant VP for Capital Projects  

Oleh Turczak

Integration Manager, Major Capital Projects  

Martin Moore

 

Procurement and Administrative Services

 

Director, Materials Management  

Ann LoPonto

Associate Director, Material Management  

Kevin R. Smith

Director, Real Estate  

James M. Lyons

Manager, Administrative Services  

Cathleen A. DiDio

Senior Business Manager  

Steven Schwan

Manager, Stockroom  

Donald Ammerman

 

Physical Plant

 

Director  

Mark A. Frost

Associate Director  

David Ira

Plant Engineer  

Bruce C. Wyle

Facilities Engineer  

Swaran Rataul

Senior Project Coordinator  

Richard Hornberger

Manager, Customer Service Center  

Paul Galbraith

Manager, Facilities Automation  

Richard P. Hilbert

 

Public Safety

 

Director  

Jerry Matthews

Assistant Director  

Ruth Vibert (Acting)

 

Environmental and Site Services

 

Director  

Jerry Faiola

Manager, Environmental Services  

Brian Kiel

Manager, Site Services  

John Holstein

 

Division of the Chief Information Officer (DotCIO)

^TOP
   
Vice President for Information Services and Technology and Chief Information Officer  

John E. Kolb

Director, Academic & Research Computing  

Mark Miller (Acting)

Director, Multimedia Services  

James Evans

Director, Information Technologies and Infrastructure  

Graham Doig (Acting)

Director, Integrated Administrative Computing Solutions  

Jeffrey Miner

Director, Research Libraries  

Bob Mayo (Acting)

Director, Strategic Information Policy & Planning  

John E. Kolb (Acting)

Director, Communications & Middleware Technologies  

Gary Schwartz

 

Enrollment

Vice President for Enrollment/Dean, Undergraduate and Graduate Admissions  

James G. Nondorf

Director, Operations  

Sharon M. Beaudoin

Director, Strategic Initiatives  

E. Jeanne Jenkins

Director, Graduate Admissions  

George B. Robbins

Director, Undergraduate Admissions  

Karen S. Long

Director, Financial Aid  

James H. Stevenson

Senior Associate Director, Financial Aid  

Linda Parker

Associate Director, Financial Aid  

Virginia Crotty

Associate Director, Financial Aid  

Lynnette Rowan

Assistant Director, Financial Aid  

Phylle Lentz

Assistant Director, Financial Aid  

Meredith Tower

 

Finance

^TOP
   
Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer  

Virginia C. Gregg

 

Controller’s Office
Assistant Vice President and Controller  

Kirsten Volpi

Director, Accounting  

Jeraldine Lake

Director, Disbursement Operations and Payroll  

Pamela A. Rochminski

Bursar  

Daniel Maguffin

Lead Business Support Analyst  

Jackie Ellsworth

Director, Research Administration and Finance  

Denise Clark

 

Financial Planning and Budget
Assistant Vice President for Finance, Financial Planning, and Services  

Russell Giambelluca

Director, Budget  

Eileen McLoughlin

Associate Budget Director  

Helen Grzymala

Budget Analyst  

Sean Doyle

 

Investments
Treasurer  

Walé Adeosun

Director  

Travis Angevine

Director, Capital Finance and Banking  

Christopher Berry

Investment Analyst  

R. Mark Larkin

 

Institute Advancement

^TOP
   
Vice President for Institute Advancement  

Donald R. Fry

Associate Vice President  

(vacant)

 

Advancement Strategy Services and Infrastructure
Director, Advancement Communications  

Barbara Pilliod

Director, Advancement Events  

Elise Morgenstern

Manager, Constituent Data Systems and Training  

Marie K. Carroll

Manager, Donor Relations  

Kristi Jongeling

Manager, Research  

Tim Gergich

 

Development and Alumni Relations

 

Director, Alumni Relations and Annual Giving  

Jeffrey Schanz

Director, Development  

William A. Shumway

Director, Gift Planning  

Art Tracy

Director, Major Gifts and Annual Giving  

Lisa A. McGrath

Manager, Annual Giving  

Catherine Potvin

Director, Corporate and Foundation Relations  

Veronica Fitzgerald-Kaedy (Acting)

Director, International Advancement  

Dawn Chen

 

Research

^TOP
   
Acting Vice President for Research  

Wolf W. von Maltzahn

 

Strategic Communications and External Relations
Vice President  

William Walker

Assistant Vice President for Government and
Community Relations
 

Allison Newman (Acting)

Director, State Relations  

John Mac Enroe

Director, Community Relations  

Allison Newman

Director, Federal Relations  

Deborah Altenburg

Director, Marketing  

Delcy Fox

Manager, Media Relations  

Jason Gorss

Director, University Events  

Joe Michels

Managing Editor, Rensselaer Magazine  

Tracey Leibach

Manager, Web Production  

Steven Morris

 

Student Life

^TOP

 

Vice President for Student Life  

Eddie Ade Knowles

Executive Secretary  

Barbara L. Dean

Business Manager  

Gina Ricci

 

Athletics
Director of Athletics  

Ken Ralph

Associate Director, Business  

Karen Hansen

Director of Women’s Programs  

Carol A. Pillsworth

Director of Intramurals  

Karl Steffen

Assistant Director  

Mike Griffin

Assistant Director  

Joe King

 

Career Development Center
Director, Career Development Center  

Thomas L. Tarantelli

Senior Associate Director and Director, Cooperative Education

Diana Leis Delker

Associate Director  

Colleen O’Byrne

Assistant Director  

Dawn Weaver

Career Counselor  

Jennifer Heptig

Career Counselor  

(vacant)

 

Dean of Students
Dean of Students  

Mark Smith

Associate Dean, Senior Judicial Administrator, Judicial Affairs  

(vacant)

Associate Dean and Director, Office of Minority Student Affairs  

Karen Ferrer-Muniz

Assistant Dean, International Services for Students & Scholars  

Jane Havis

Assistant Dean, Office of Fraternity and Sorority Affairs  

Jessica Wickiewicz

Assistant Director/Operations Manager  

Jaye Vien

Assistant Dean, Disability Service for Students  

Debra Hamilton

Assistant Dean of Students/Assistant Director, HEOP
and Academic Services

Dafney Amilcar

Assistant Dean of Students/Director, Pipeline Initiatives
and Partnership

Cynthia Smith

Counselor, OMSA  

Jo Anna Ursal

 

First-Year Experience
Dean, First-Year Experience  

Lisa Trahan

Assistant Dean  

Janelle Fayette

Assistant Dean  

Marna S. Redding

Assistant Dean/Communications and Outreach  

Jonathan Masullo

 

Student Health Center
Director  

Leslie Lawrence, M.D.

Associate Director  

(vacant)

Director, Counseling Center  

Joseph Albert

Health Educator  

Terri Kersch

 

Religious Affairs
Coordinator, Religious Affairs and Resident
Catholic Chaplain

Rev. Edward S. Kacerguis

Resident Catholic Chaplain  

Marie Venaglia

Associate Protestant Chaplain  

Beth Illingworth, Troy Area United Ministries

Hillel Adviser  

Rabbi Aryeh Wineman

Imam of the Troy Mosque  

Djafer Sebkhaoui

 

Rensselaer Union
Director  

Rick Hartt

Coordinator, Mueller Center, Programs, and Club Sports  

Steve Allard

Assistant Coordinator, Fitness Center, Programs, and Intramurals

Joseph Campo

Coordinator, Strength and Weight Training  

Jon Rowan

Assistant Coordinator of Strength and Weight Training  

Amanda Pollock Bayliss

Coordinator, Student Activities  

Cameron Reid McLean

Assistant Coordinators, Student Activities  

Erika Rau and Melissa Termine Goetz

Director, Business Operations and Bookstore  

Michael McDermott

Assistant Director, Business Operations and Bookstore  

Traci Griffin

Finance Coordinator and Office Manager  

Martha McElligott

Facilities Coordinator-Reservations  

Jean Purtell

Director, Young Actors Guild at Rensselaer  

Mary D’amico

Mueller Center Program Coordinator  

John Nehrich

 

Archer Center for Student Leadership Development
Director  

Linda Teitelman McCloskey

Associate Director  

Christine Allard

Educator/Lecturer  

Kimberly Foore

Educator/Lecturer  

Gale Keraga

Educator/Lecturer  

Catherine Persoon

Educator/Lecturer  

Tracy Schierenbeck

Educator/Lecturer  

Graham Knowles

Educator/Lecturer  

Annie Virkus

Educator/Lecturer  

James Reed

Educator/Lecturer  

Scott Adams

 

Residence Life
Director  

Peter G. Snyder

Associate Director  

Melissa Powers

Assistant Director  

Amanda Bingel

Assistant Director  

V. Mark Diodato

Assistant Director  

Frederick Van Strander

Coordinator, Family Housing  

Beth Pasinella

 

Student Records and Financial Services
Registrar and Director, Student Records and Financial Services

Sharon L. Kunkel

Senior Associate Registrar  

Maria Zanotta

Associate Registrar  

Peggy Conroy-Martin

Assistant Registrar  

Kim Herkert

Assistant Registrar  

Tracy Thomson

Customer Service Manager  

Mike Bayer

 

Board of Trustees

^TOP

Officers

Samuel F. Heffner Jr. ‘56 B.Arch., President, Dickinson-Heffner Inc., Chair
Arthur J. Gajarsa ‘62
B.S., M.A., J.D., Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals the Federal Circuit, Vice Chair
Shirley Ann Jackson
S.B., Ph.D., D.L. (Hon.), D.Sc. (Hon.), NAE, President
Paula L. Simon ‘68
B.S., M.S., MBA, Chief Technology Officer, Wildlife Conservation Society, Secretary

Members

Stephen A. Barre ‘60
B.S., MBA, Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, Servo Corp. America
Cornelius J. Barton ‘58
B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Former President and Chief Executive Officer, Dorr-Oliver Inc.
Thomas R. Baruch ‘60
B.M.T., J.D., Founder and Managing Director, CMEA Ventures
Myles Brand ‘64 B.S., Ph.D., President, National Collegiate Athletic Association
John H. Broadbent Jr. ‘59
B.S., MBA, Founder, Director and Former Chief Financial Officer, Arrow International Inc.
George Campbell Jr.
B.S., Ph.D., President, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
John W. Carr ‘77
B.S., M.S., J.D./MBA, Partner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Gary T. DiCamillo ‘73
B.S., MBA, President and Chief Executive Officer, American Crystal, Inc.
Nicholas M. Donofrio ‘67
B.E.E., M.Eng., Ph.D. (Hon.), NAE, Executive Vice President, Innovation and Technology, IBM Corp.
Claire Fraser-Liggett ‘77
B.S., Ph.D., President and Director, The Institute for Genomic Research
Arthur F. Golden ‘66 B.S., J.D. Partner, Davix, Polk and Wardell Law Firm
Michael E. Herman ‘62
B.M.T., MBA, Herman Family Trading Company
David M. Hirsch ‘65
B.E.E., MBA, President, Pawtucket Fasteners
Thomas N. Iovino ‘73
B.S., President and Founder, Judlau Contracting, Inc.
Jeffrey L. Kodosky ‘70
B.S., Vice Preisdent, National Instruments
Kenneth T. Lally
Former President, Teledyne Gurley, Honorary Secretary of the Board
Robin B. Martin ‘71
B.S., M.S., D.H.L. (Hon), President and Chief Executive Officer, The Deer River Group
Francis L. McKone ‘63
B.S., M.S., Former Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Albany International Corp.
Nancy S. Mueller
B.S., Founder, Nancy’s Specialty Foods
Curtis Priem ‘82
B.S.E.E., Founder and former Chief Technical Officer of Nvidia, Corp.
Janet C. Rutledge ‘83
B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Associate Dean of the Graduate School, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Linda S. Sanford ‘75
B.S., M.S., NAE, Senior Vice President, Enterprise on Demand Transformation Information Technology, IBM Corporation
Paul J. Severino ‘69
B.S., Founder and Former Chairman, Bay Networks
Jackson P. Tai ‘72
B.S., MBA, Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, The Development Bank of Singapore
Sheila Talton
B.S., Vice President of Advisory Services, Cisco Systems, Inc.
G. Robert Tod ‘61
B.M.E., MBA, Former President and Chief Operating Officer, CML Group Inc.
Harry J. Tutunjian
A.S., Mayor of Troy, Ex Officio
Edward J. Zander ‘68 B.S., MBA, Chairman and Chief Executive Office, Motorola, Inc.
Ronald J. Zlatoper, USN (Ret.) ‘63 B.S., M.S., D.Eng. (Hon.), The Estate of James Campbell

 

Honorary Trustees

^TOP

Harlan E. Anderson B.S., M.S., General Partner, Anderson Investment Co.
Harry Apkarian ‘46 B.M.E., D.Sc. (Hon.), Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Transtech Systems Inc.
R. Palmer Baker Jr. A.B., LL.B., The Baker Company Inc., Vice Chair Emeritus
Warren H. Bruggeman ‘46 B.S., M.S., Former Vice President, General Electric Co.
Arnold Cogswell B.A., Former President, J.A.B. OVERSIGHT Corp.
Mary L. Good B.S., M.S., Ph.D., NAE, Dean, Donaghey College of Information Science and Systems Engineering, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Edward E. Hood Jr. B.S., M.S., NAE, Vice Chairman and Executive Officer, Retired, General Electric Co., Chair Emeritus
John T. Horton ‘52 Ph.B, B.S., M.S.
Howard P. Isermann ‘42 B.S., Former Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, NOVAROME Inc.
Jack S. Parker B.S., D.B.Ad., LL.D. (Hon.), NAE, Director Emeritus, Former Chairman and Executive Officer, General Electric Co.
C. Sheldon Roberts ‘48 B.S., S.M., Sc.D., D.Eng. (Hon.), Former Consultant, Materials and Processes
Carl J. Thomsen ‘38 B.S., J.D. (Hon.), Hon. Fellow, Former General Director, Texas Instruments Inc.

 

Adjunct Trustees

^TOP

Howard Blitman ‘50 B.S., M.S., Owner and President of the Blitman Building Corporation
Robert P. Bozzone ‘55 B.S., M.S., Chairman of the Board, Allegheny Teledyne Inc.
Raymond A. Lancaster B.B.A., Managing Director, South Franklin Street Partners
John Nigro Owner, Nigro Companies
Richard A. Spillane, Jr. ‘72 B.S., MBA, Executive Vice President, Head of Global Investments, Fidelity Investments
Richard H. Stowe ‘65 B.S., MBA, Capital Counsel
Robert O. Swanson ‘58 B.S., Former Director and Executive Vice President, Mobil Corporation
Harvey L. Zeve ‘52 B.Mgt.E., Chairman, H. L. Zeve Associates Inc.

 

Administrative Officers*

^TOP

Shirley Ann Jackson S.B., Ph.D., D.L. (Hon.), D.Sc. (Hon.), NAE, President
Charles F. Carletta B.A., J.D., Secretary of the Institute and General Counsel
Donald R. Fry B.S., M.S. Vice President for Institute Advancement
Virginia C. Gregg B.A., M.S., Vice President for Finance
Eddie Ade Knowles B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Vice President for Student Life
John E. Kolb B.S., M.S., Vice President for Information Services and Technology and Chief Information Officer
James G. Nondorf
B.A., M.A., Vice President for Enrollment/Dean, Undergraduate and Graduate Admissions
Robert E. Palazzo
B.S., Ph.D., Provost
Curtis N. Powell SPHR
B.S., M.S., Vice President for Human Resources
Claude D. Rounds
B.A., Vice President for Administration
Wolf W. von Maltzahn M.S. PH.D., Acting Vice President for Research
William N. Walker B.S. Vice President for Strategic Communications and External Relations

*As of April 2007

 

 

^TOP