The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
*
*
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
About RPI Academics Research Student Life Admissions News Tour
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
   
 
  Sep 20, 2017
 
 
    
Rensselaer Catalog 2013-2014 [Archived Catalog]

Administration


The Honorable Louis Rosamilia B.S., M.S, Mayor of Troy, (all rights and privileges granted but not required to attend meetings and not counted towards quorum)be taken to the entry below.

 


Office of the President

President Shirley Ann Jackson
Secretary of the Institute and General Counsel Charles F. Carletta
Deputy Chief of Staff Suzanne M. Morris
Director of Budget and Planning Lance Allen Wang
Assistant to the President—Media and Public Relations Theresa Bourgeois
Executive Speechwriter  

Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center (EMPAC)

  Director Johannes E. Goebel
  Curator, Dance and Theater Ash Bulayev
  Curator, Time-Based Visual Arts (vacant)
  Curator, Music S. Argeo Ascani
  Assistant Curator Emily B. Zimmerman

Rensselaer Technology Park and Commercial Real Estate Development

  Director James Spencer

Office of Intellectual Property, Technology Transfer, and New Ventures

  Executive Director Ronald M. Kudla

Division of Human Resources

Vice President for Human Resources Curtis N. Powell
Director, Human Resources Larry Hardy
Director, Environmental Health and Safety Annette Chism
Director, Compensation and Employment Anne Bilynsky
Director, Benefits, Retirement and HRIS Louis Padula
Manager, Employment Kathy McNamara
Deputy to Vice President Jacquelyn Turner

Office of the Provost

Provost (vacant)
Lead Business Manager Patricia Proper

Graduate Education

Vice Provost and Dean Stanley M. Dunn
Associate Dean Dennis Gornic
Director, Graduate Student Services Connie M. Grega

Undergraduate Education

Vice Provost and Dean Prabhat Hajela
Associate Dean for Academic Advising, Assessment, and Special Programs Michael H. Hanna
Program Manager for Undergraduate Education Karen Dvorak
Director, Advising and Learning Assistance Center Michael H. Hanna
Commanding Officer, USAF Air and Space Studies ROTC Lt. Col. David M. Jurk
Commanding Officer, Military Science ROTC Lt. Col. Samantha Ross
Commanding Officer, Naval Science ROTC Capt. Daniel D. Arensmeyer

Institute Diversity

Vice Provost for Institute Diversity (vacant)

Entrepreneurship

Vice Provost for Entrepreneurship (vacant)

Institutional Research

Director, Institutional Research Jack Mahoney

School of Architecture

Dean Evan Douglis
Associate Dean Mark Mistur

School of Engineering

Administrative Dean Joe H. Chow
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Linda S. Schadler
Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Programs Tarek H. Abdoun
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies Kurt S. Anderson
Director, Engineering Multidisciplinary Design Lab Mark W. Steiner
Director, Diversity and Women’s Programs in Engineering Barbara A. Ruel
Director, K-13 Outreach Elizabeth Herkenham
Senior Advancement Officer Richard Graw

School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences

Dean Mary H. Simoni
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Michael Kalsher l
Associate Dean of Graduate Studies and Research Nancy Campbell

Lally School of Management and Technology

Dean Thomas Begley
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Gina O’Connor
Associate Dean for Research T. Ravichandran
Director, Undergraduate Programs Peggy McDermott
Director, MBA/M.S. Programs Tom Triscari
Director, Ph.D. Program Bill Francis
Director, Business & Administration Jill Quinones
Director, Career Services Tom Whalen

School of Science

Dean Laurie Leshin
Associate Dean of Science for Acadmic Affairs David L. Spooner
Director, Information Technology and Web Science Peter Fox

Rensselaer at Hartford

Acting Dean David L. Rainey
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs John Maleyeff
Director, The Cole Library Mary S. Dixey
Director, Operations and Facilities Paul J. Murphy
Director, Technical and Information Services Brian J. Clement
Operations Manager Lorraine Kammerer
Acting Director, Enrollment Management and Marketing Amy H. Cunningham
Director, Student Records and Administrative Services Natalie A. Sutera
Registrar Doris M. Matsikas

Administration

Vice President for Administration Claude D. Rounds
Assistant Vice President for Administration Paul W. Martin
Assistant Vice President for Capital Projects Oleh Turczak

Auxiliary, Parking, and Transportation Services

Director Alexandre da Silva
Manager, Operations/Conference Services Elizabeth Preston
Operations Manager, Parking and Transportation Jason M. Jones

Campus Planning and Facilities Design

Director J. Bruce Kunkel
Manager, Engineering (vacant)
Manager, Design and Construction Edward M. Staats

Emergency Management

Director Stephen Abrams

Environmental and Site Services

Director Jerry Faiola
Manager, Environmental Services (vacant)
Manager, Site Services John Holstein

Physical Plant

Director Ernest Katzwinkel
Associate Director David Ira
Facilities Engineer (BioTech/CII) Swaran Rataul
Facilities Engineer (EMPAC) John Gall
Senior Project Coordinator Richard Hornberger
Project Coordinator Duane DeWeerdt
Manager, Customer Service Center Paul Galbraith

Procurement and Administrative Services

Director, Procurement Services (vacant)
Associate Director, Material Management (vacant)
Manager, Purchasing Systems (vacant)
Manager, Administrative Services Cathleen A. DiDio
Senior Business Manager Steven Schwan
Manager, Stockroom Donald Ammerman

Public Safety

Director Roger Johnson
Associate Director (vacant)

Rensselaer Dining Services (Sodexo)

Resident District Manager Maureen Brown
General Manager Matthew Muller
Dining Director, Rensselaer Union Ryan Goodwin
Operations Director Joyce Schoenig
Marketing Director Maria Benard
Catering Manager Ron Knoth

Division of the Chief Information Officer (DotCIO)

Vice President for Information Services and Technology and Chief Information Officer John E. Kolb
Assistant Vice President for Information Services Jeffrey G. Miner
Director, Academic & Research Computing Jeffrey G. Mine (Acting)
Director, Communications and Middleware Technologies Gary Schwartz
Director, Information Technologies and Infrastructure Graham Doig
Director, Integrated Administrative Computing Services Mary Alice O’Brien
Director, Rensselaer Libraries Robert Mayo
Director, Multimedia Services James Evans
Director, Information Security John S. Fisher
Associate Director, Academic & Research Computing Jacqueline A. Stampalia
Senior Business Manager Sandra R. Redemann Butcher

Enrollment

Vice President for Enrollment/Dean, Undergraduate and Graduate Admissions Paul Marthers
Director, Operations Sharon M. Beaudoin
Director, Graduate Admissions George B. Robbins
Director, Undergraduate Admissions Karen S. Long
Director, Financial Aid Larry Chambers

Finance

Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer Virginia C. Gregg

Controller’s Office

Assistant Vice President for Finance and Controller Kelli A. Hudson
Director, Accounting John Kalbacher
Director, Disbursement Operations and Payroll Pamela A. Rochminski

Financial Planning and Budget

Assistant Vice President for Finance and Budgeting Eileen McLoughlin
Director, Budget Helen Grzymala

Treasury

Assistant Treasurer for Investments David J. Guame
Assistant Treasurer Susan L. Proskine
Bursar Jacquelyn Ellsworth

Research Administration and Finance

Assistant Vice President for Research and Finance (vacant)
Director, Research Finance Jennifer Fisher
Director, Research Administration Richard Scammel

Institute Advancement

Vice President for Institute Advancement (vacant)
Assistant Vice President, Alumni Relations Jeffrey Schanz
Assistant Vice President, Advancement Strategy, Services, and Infrastructure Joseph Medina

Advancement Strategy Services and Infrastructure

Director, Prospect Research, Management & Analytics Patricia Ayers-Miller
Manager, Advancement Systems Marie K. Carroll
Manager, Donor Relations and Communications Kristi Jongeling

Development and Alumni Relations

Director, Advancement Events Lulleen Lamar
Director, Annual Giving Dawn Stever
Director, Corporate and Foundation Relations Maria Mike-Mayer
Director, Gift Planning Art Tracy
Director, Major Gifts (vacant)
Director, Principal Gifts Kathy Durivage

Research

Vice President for Research Jonathan S. Dordick
Associate Vice President for Research Wolf von Malltzahn
Associate Vice President for Research, Physical Sciences and Engineering Jon Morse
Assistant Vice President for Research Nick Viggiani
Grant Director Jack Huang

Strategic Communications and External Relations

Vice President William Walker
Associate Vice President, External Relations and Administration Allison Newman
Director, State and Community Relations Erin Crotty
Director, Federal Relations Deborah Altenburg
Director, Creative Services Diane Piester
Director, News & Editorial Services Mark Marchand
Director, University Events Peter Grimm
Managing Editor, Rensselaer Magazine Tracey Leibach
Manager, Web Communications Steven Morris

Student Life

Vice President for Student Life Dr. Timothy E. Sams
Executive Assistant Analusette Shaello-Johnson
Business Manager Gina Ricci

Athletics

Director of Athletics Jim Knowlton
Associate Director, Business and Finance, SWA Karen Hansen
Associate Director, Communication and Compliance Kevin Beattie
Director of Intramurals Karl Steffen
Assistant Director Mike Griffin

Center for Career and Professional Development

Acting Director, Center for Career and Professional Development Dr. Timothy E. Sams
Senior Associate Director and Director, Cooperative Education (vacant)
Associate Director Dawn Weaver
Career Counselor Meaghan Johnson

Dean of Students

Dean of Students Mark Smith
Assistant Dean, International Services for Students & Scholars Jane Havis
Assistant Dean, Disability Service for Students (vacant)
Assistant Dean of Students/Director, Pipeline Initiatives and Partnership Cynthia Smith

Student Experience Office

Assistant Vice President, Student Experience Lisa Trahan
Associate Dean, Success and Retention J. Louis Trzepacz
Class Dean, Student Experience Jennifer Forbesl
Class Dean, Student Experience Darren Jones
Class Dean, Student Experience Amy Pettengill
Dean, First-Year Experience Janelle Fayette
Assistant Dean, Student Experience Shanté Brown

Student Health Center

Director Leslie Lawrence, M.D.
Associate Director Kevin Readdean
Director, Counseling Services Benjamin Marte, M.D.
Health Educator Tara Schuster
Health Educator Alexandra Blais

Religious Affairs

Coordinator, Religious Affairs and Resident Catholic Chaplain Rev. Edward S. Kacerguis
Associate Protestant Chaplain Beth Illingworth, Troy Area United Ministries
Hillel Adviser Deborah Gordon
Imam of the Troy Mosque Djafer Sebkhaoui
Director of C+CC Thomas Mattern

Rensselaer Union

Director Joseph Cassidy
Director, Mueller Center, Programs, and Club Sports Steve Allard
Assistant Coordinator, Fitness Center, Programs, and Intramurals Joseph Campo
Assistant Coordinator Lauren Chemotti
Assistant Coordinator, Strength and Weight Training John Hudak
Mueller Center Program Coordinator John Nehrich
Director, Student Activities Cameron Reid McLean
Assistant Director, Student Activities Erika Rau Lawson
Assistant Director, Student Activities Melissa Termine-Goetz
Director, Business Operations and Bookstore Michael McDermott
Assistant Director, Business Operations and Bookstore Traci Griffin
Business Administrator Martha McElligott
Facilities Coordinator-Reservations Jean Purtell
Director, Young Actors Guild at Rensselaer Mary D’Amico

Archer Center for Student Leadership

Director Linda Teitelman McCloskey
Administrative Specialist Jerin Li
Associate Director Christine Allard
Associate Director/Lecturer Catherine Persoon
Associate Director/Lecturer Tracy Schierenbeck
Associate Director/Lecturer Graham Knowles
Associate Director/Lecturer Annie Virkus
Associate Director/Lecturer James Reed

Residence Life

Dean Todd H. Schil
Associate Dean Amanda Bingel
Associate Dean of Greek Commons Matthew Hunt
Associate Dean of Off Campus Commons Cary Dresher
Assistant Dean Jeff Spain
Assistant Dean Christina Lowery
Assistant Dean Renata Williams
Assistant Dean Randi Mogul
Assistant Director Beth Pasinella

Office of the Registrar

Registrar and Director Sharon L. Kunkel
Senior Associate Registrar Maria Zanotta
Associate Registrar Peggy Conroy-Martin
Assistant Registrar Kim Herkert
Assistant Registrar Michael Conroy
Customer Service Manager Mike Bayer
Customer Support Analyst Suzanne Dunn

Board of Trustees

Ex-Officio Members

The Honorable Shirly Ann Jackson S.B., Ph.D., D.L. (Hon.), D.Sc. (Hon.), NAE, President (nonvoting member of the Board and all committees except Audit and Compensation, considered an “Officer” of the Board, not counted towards quorum)
The Honorable Louis Rosamilia B.S., M.S, Mayor of Troy, (all rights and privileges granted but not required to attend meetings and not counted towards quorum)

Active Trustees

Thomas R. Baruch ‘60 B.M.T., J.D., Founder and Managing Director, Baruch Future Ventures, LLC
John H. Broadbent Jr. ‘59 B.S., MBA, Founder, Director, and Former Chief Financial Officer, VP-Finance and Treasurer, Arrow International Inc.
George Campbell Jr. B.S., Ph.D., D.Sc. (Hon.), D.H.L. (Hon.), President, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Nancy Cantor, A.B., Ph.D., Chancellor and President, Syracuse University
John W. Carr ‘77 B.S., M.S., J.D./MBA, Retired Partner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Wanda Denson-Low ‘78 B.S., J.D., Senior Vice President, Office of Internal Governance, The Boeing Company
Gary T. DiCamillo ‘73
B.S., MBA, Partner, Eaglepoint Advisors
Nicholas M. Donofrio ‘67 B.E.E., M.Eng., Ph.D. (Hon.), NAE, IBM Fellow, Retired IBM Executive Vice President
The Honorable Arthur J. Gajarsa ‘62 B.S., M.A., J.D., Senior Counsel, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Door LLP, Chair of the Board
Arthur F. Golden ‘66 B.S., J.D. Partner, Davis Polk and Wardell LLP
Michael E. Herman ‘62 B.M.T., MBA, Ph.D. (Hon.), General Partner, Herman Family Trading Company
David M. Hirsch ‘65 B.E.E., MBA, Managing Director, Mustang Partners, LLC
John E. Kelly, III ‘78 B.S., M.S., Ph.D., D.H.L. (Hon.), Senior Vice President and Director of Research, IBM Corporation
Jeffrey L. Kodosky ‘70 B.S., Business and Technology Fellow, National Instruments
Mark M. Little ‘82 B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Senior Vice President and and Chief Technology Officer, General Electric Company
William L. Meaney ‘82, B.S., President and Chief Executive Officer, Iron Mountain, Inc
Nancy S. Mueller B.S., Founder, Nancy’s Specialty Foods
Sean O’Sullivan ‘85 B.S., Managing Director, SOSventures International
Curtis R. Priem ‘82 B.S.E.E., Founder and former Chief Technical Officer, NVIDIA, Corp.
Janet C. Rutledge ‘83 B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Vice Provost and Dean of the Graduate School, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Linda S. Sanford ‘75 B.S., M.S., NAE, Senior Vice President, Enterprise on Demand Transformation and Information Technology, IBM Corporation
Paul J. Severino ‘69 B.S., Founder and Former Chairman, Bay Networks
Paula L. Simon ‘68 B.S. M.S., MBA, Chief Information Officer, Central Synagogue, Secretary of the Board
Jackson P. Tai ‘72
B.S., MBA, Former Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, DBS Group Holding Ltd./ DBS Bank Ltd.
G. Robert Tod ‘61 B.M.E., MBA, Former President and Chief Operating Officer, CML Group Inc.
Edward J. Zander ‘68 B.S., MBA, Former Chairman, Motorola, Inc.
Ronald J. Zlatoper
USN (Ret.) ‘63 B.S., M.S., D.Eng. (Hon.), The Estate of James Campbell, Vice Chair of the Board

Trustees Emeriti

Harlan E. Anderson B.S., M.S., General Partner, Anderson Investment Co.
Cornelius J. Barton ‘58 B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Former President and Chief Executive Officer, Dorr-Oliver Inc.
Robert P. Bozzone ‘55 B.S., M.S., Chairman of the Board, Allegheny Teledyne Inc.
Mary L. Good B.S., M.S., Ph.D., NAE, Dean Emeritus and Special Assistant to the Chancellor,, Donaghey College of Information Science and Systems Engineering, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Samuel F. Heffner Jr. ‘56 B.Arch., Principal, Heffner & Weber, Honorary Chairman
Edward E. Hood Jr.
B.S., M.S., NAE, Vice Chairman and Executive Officer, Retired, General Electric Co., Chair Emeritus
Howard P. Isermann ‘42 B.S., Former Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, NOVAROME Inc.
Robin B. Martin ‘71 B.S., M.S., D.H.L. (Hon), President and Chief Executive Officer, Deer River Group, LLC
Francis L. McKone ‘63 B.S., M.S., Former Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Albany International Corp.
C. Sheldon Roberts ‘48 B.S., S.M., Sc.D., D.Eng. (Hon.), Former Consultant, Materials and Processes

Honorary Trustees

Howard Blitman ‘50 B.S., M.S., Owner and President, Blitman Building Corporation
John Nigro D.H.L. (Hon), Owner, Nigro Companies
P. Richard Rittelmann B. Arch., Former Chairman and Principal, Burt Hill
Robert O. Swanson ‘58 B.S., Former Director and Executive Vice President, Mobil Corporation
Harvey L. Zeve ‘52 B.Mgt.E., Chairman, H. L. Zeve Associates, Inc.

*As of April 2013